Classic Books: Word Count and Reading Time

How long does it actually take to read War and Peace? Which classic novel is short enough for a weekend? This table lists every edition in our library with its word count and an estimated reading time at 300 words per minute. It is sorted longest to shortest.

The counts follow the text of each edition as published here, not an average of other editions, so the same title may differ by a few thousand words elsewhere.

The table

TitleAuthorYearWordsHours
War and PeaceLeo Tolstoy1869580,00032.2
Les MisérablesVictor Hugo1888530,00029.4
The Count of Monte CristoAlexandre Dumas1844464,00025.8
The Brothers KaramazovFyodor Dostoevsky1880360,00020.0
David CopperfieldCharles Dickens1850358,00019.9
Anna KareninaLeo Tolstoy1878350,00019.4
MiddlemarchGeorge Eliot1871316,00017.6
The Mysteries of UdolphoAnn Radcliffe1794280,00015.6
The Woman in WhiteWilkie Collins1860245,00013.6
Crime and PunishmentFyodor Dostoevsky1866211,00011.7
Moby-DickHerman Melville1851206,00011.4
The Origin of SpeciesCharles Darwin1859201,00011.2
The MoonstoneWilkie Collins1868196,00010.9
Little WomenLouisa May Alcott1868188,00010.4
The Hunchback of Notre-DameVictor Hugo1831188,00010.4
Jane EyreCharlotte Brontë1847185,00010.3
Great ExpectationsCharles Dickens1861183,00010.2
Household Tales1857170,0009.4
GerminalÉmile Zola1885165,0009.2
DraculaBram Stoker1897160,0008.9
EmmaJane Austen1815160,0008.9
Tess of the d’UrbervillesThomas Hardy1891150,0008.3
The Sketchbook of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent.Washington Irving1820139,0007.7
The Mayor of CasterbridgeThomas Hardy1886138,0007.7
A Tale of Two CitiesCharles Dickens1859135,0007.5
The OdysseyHomer1879125,0006.9
Pride and PrejudiceJane Austen1813122,0006.8
Robinson CrusoeDaniel Defoe1719121,0006.7
Sense and SensibilityJane Austen1811119,0006.6
Madame BovaryGustave Flaubert1857118,0006.6
Anne of Green GablesL. M. Montgomery1908118,0006.6
Wuthering HeightsEmily Brontë1847115,0006.4
Thus Spake ZarathustraFriedrich Nietzsche1883115,0006.4
The Adventures of Huckleberry FinnMark Twain1884109,0006.1
Gulliver’s TravelsJonathan Swift1727106,0005.9
The Adventures of Sherlock HolmesArthur Conan Doyle1892105,0005.8
Bel AmiGuy de Maupassant1885105,0005.8
Two Treatises of GovernmentJohn Locke1689104,0005.8
The Age of InnocenceEdith Wharton1920102,0005.7
The Scarlet PimpernelBaroness Orczy190588,0004.9
Father GoriotHonoré de Balzac183488,0004.9
PersuasionJane Austen181783,0004.6
The Blue CastleL. M. Montgomery192682,0004.6
The Secret GardenFrances Hodgson Burnett191080,5004.5
The Secret of ChimneysAgatha Christie192578,0004.3
The Autobiography of Benjamin FranklinBenjamin Franklin179178,0004.3
Beyond Good and EvilFriedrich Nietzsche188678,0004.3
The Picture of Dorian GrayOscar Wilde189078,0004.3
MeditationsMarcus Aurelius75,0004.2
Frankenstein; or, The Modern PrometheusMary Wollstonecraft Shelley181875,0004.2
A Room with a ViewE. M. Forster190872,0004.0
Silas MarnerGeorge Eliot186172,0004.0
The Extraordinary Adventures of Arsène Lupin, Gentleman-BurglarMaurice Leblanc190772,0004.0
The Adventures of Tom SawyerMark Twain187670,0003.9
The Souls of Black FolkW. E. B. Du Bois190369,0003.8
Treasure IslandRobert Louis Stevenson188367,0003.7
Fathers and ChildrenIvan Turgenev186265,0003.6
Around the World in Eighty DaysJules Verne187365,0003.6
The Scarlet LetterNathaniel Hawthorne185064,0003.6
The Man Who Was Thursday: A NightmareG. K. Chesterton190862,0003.4
The War of the WorldsH. G. Wells189860,0003.3
The Hound of the BaskervillesArthur Conan Doyle190259,0003.3
On LibertyJohn Stuart Mill185952,0002.9
The Jungle BookRudyard Kipling189452,0002.9
The Invisible ManH. G. Wells189748,0002.7
The Red Badge of CourageStephen Crane189548,0002.7
The Great GatsbyF. Scott Fitzgerald192547,0942.6
Peter and WendyJ. M. Barrie191147,0002.6
The Sign of the FourArthur Conan Doyle189044,0002.4
Heart of DarknessJoseph Conrad189938,0002.1
The PrinceNiccolò Machiavelli153235,0001.9
The Time MachineH. G. Wells189532,0001.8
The Call of the WildJack London190332,0001.8
A Christmas CarolCharles Dickens184328,5001.6
A Doll’s HouseHenrik Ibsen187927,0001.5
Alice’s Adventures in WonderlandLewis Carroll186527,0001.5
The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. HydeRobert Louis Stevenson188625,5001.4
Romeo and JulietWilliam Shakespeare159725,0001.4
A Study in ScarletArthur Conan Doyle18870

The short ones and the long ones

The shortest complete works here are A Christmas Carol at about 28,500 words — an evening — and A Study in Scarlet and The Time Machine, both under 60,000. The longest are David Copperfield at roughly 358,000 words and War and Peace, which at 580,000 words is the only title here that most readers should plan in weekly instalments.

A useful rule: under 90,000 words is two or three evenings; 150,000 is a fortnight of commutes; over 300,000 is a project.

How the numbers are calculated

Word counts come from the EPUB text of each edition, excluding front matter, endnotes and the colophon. Reading time assumes 300 words per minute, which is a comfortable pace for nineteenth-century prose; at 200 words per minute, add fifty per cent.

Related

Frequently asked questions

How many words is War and Peace?
About 580,000 words in English translation, or roughly 32 hours at 300 words per minute.
What is the shortest classic novel on this list?
A Christmas Carol, at about 28,500 words — roughly 1.6 hours.
How long does it take to read a 100,000-word novel?
About 5.5 hours at 300 words per minute, or four to six reading sessions for most people.
Are these word counts the same in every edition?
No. Counts differ by edition and translation; these follow the text published on this site.
Does reading time include notes and introductions?
No — front matter, endnotes and colophons are excluded.
Why 300 words per minute?
It is a common estimate for sustained reading of older prose; slower readers should scale the hours up.

More by length